Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Join BAMC
CLE: 2016 Advanced Litigation Strategies Symposium
Tell a Friend About This EventTell a Friend
 

11/4/2016
When: Friday, November 4
8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Where: The Universities at Shady Grove
9630 Gudelsky Drive
Rockville, Maryland  20850
United States
Contact: Yesenia Mendez
301.340.2534


Online registration is closed.
« Go to Upcoming Event List  

Please Note: Early Bird Rates run through October 20th; beginning October 21st, rates increase.

Please click here to view fee schedule

Speakers: Please see below 

Are you a seasoned litigator who wants to keep their skills sharp, the Judge engaged, and the jury riveted?  This symposium is a program geared towards intermediate and advanced litigators that will help you to take important trial preparation skills one step further to give you that extra edge in the courtroom.  Programs will include: Creativity in Discovery Motions (Criminal and Civil), Privilege and Work Product, Trial Management—Technology in the Courtroom; Evidence—Getting it In and Keeping it Out; Effective Depositions; Post-Trial Procedures and Options (Criminal and Civil); What to Watch-out For When You Are Entering A Case At the Eleventh Hour.   No matter what your practice area, this symposium is a must-see program for anyone who wants to strengthen their courtroom skills.

 

Time

Topic

Speakers

8:30am-9:00am

Check-In

9:00am-9:15am

Introductions

Carlos Acosta

Pam West

Christy Zlatkus

9:15am-10:00am

FIRST SET OF BREAKOUT SESSIONS

Breakout #1: Creative Discovery Motions—Criminal

Breakout #2: Creative Discovery Motions--Civil

Paul Kemp, Esquire

Peter Laresen, Esquire

Alan Wolf, Esquire

Robert R. Michael, Esquire

Keith Rosa, Special Magistrate

10:00am-10:45am

Privilege and Work Product

J. Bradford McCullough, Esquire

10:45am-11:00am

15 Minute Break

11:00am-12:00pm

Trial Management—Technology in the Courtroom

Catherine (Katie) Bertram, Esquire

Laurie Amell, Esquire

Zack Arnson-Serotta

12:00pm-12:45pm

Lunch—Will Be Provided

12:45pm-1:45pm

Evidence—Getting It In and Keeping It Out

William (Bill) Planta, Esquire

Wendy Satin, Esquire

Joseph A. Dugan, Jr., Judge

1:45pm-2:15pm

Effective Depositions

Jeffrey M. Schwaber, Esquire

2:15pm-2:30pm

15 Minute Break

2:30pm-3:30pm

SECOND SET OF BREAKOUT SESSIONS

Breakout #1: Post-Trial Procedures and Options in Criminal Cases

Breakout #2: Post-Trial Procedures and Options Civil Cases

Andrew Jezic, Esquire

Brian Kleinbord, Esquire

Honorable Ronald B. Rubin

Anne Albright, Judge

Prudence A. Upton, Esquire

(Richard Jordan, Judge)

3:30pm-4:30pm

What to Watch Out For When You Are Entering the Case at the 11th Hour

David C. Merkin, Esquire

Annemarie Wall, Esquire