Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Join BAMC
CLE: The International Family
Tell a Friend About This EventTell a Friend
 

1/30/2015
When: Friday, January 30, 2015
8:00 AM until 4:00 PM
Where: The Universities at Shady Grove
9630 Gudelsky Drive
Rockville, Maryland  20850
Contact: Yesenia Mendez, CLE Seminars Coordinator
301.340.2534


Online registration is closed.
« Go to Upcoming Event List  

A Family Law Full-Day Symposium
Co-Sponsored by DC Bar Family Law Section


**Fees for this all-day symposium include continental breakfast and lunch
BAMC/DC Bar Family Law Section Members $150       Non-members $225

**DC Bar Family Law Section Members, who are not BAMC members, must register by mail**


Speakers for each breakout session are listed below

Symposium Schedule

8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.     Check-in and CONTINENTAL Breakfast

  

9:00 a.m. – 9:30a.m. 
OVERVIEW- INTERNATIONAL DIVORCE AND CUSTODY- WHY IS IT DIFFERENT?

Stephen J. Cullen, Hadrian N. Hatfield, Melissa Kucinski and John Weaver



 

9:40 a.m. – 10:40 a.m.

 ROOM A:  International Divorce: Evidence and Service of Process

Program Coordinator: Melissa Kucinski, Esquire

 

Speaker(s)

1. Ada E. Bosque, Senior Litigation Counsel at the Office of International Judicial Assistance of the U.S. Department of Justice

2. Charles T. Kotuby, Jr., Partner Jones Day

 

ROOM B:  International Maintenance: Child and Spousal Support

Program Coordinator: Heather Hostetter

 

Speaker(s)

1. Chris Kunz, Montgomery County Office of Child Enforcement

2. Robert Keith, Associate General Counsel at U.S. Dept. of Health and Human Services.




10:50 a.m. – 11:50 a.m.

ROOM A:  ENFORCING JUDGMENTS: US Orders Abroad and Comity

Program Coordinator: Melissa Kucinski, Esquire

 

Speaker(s)

1. Honorable Peter J. Messitte Judge for the U.S. District Court for the District of Maryland

2. Stephen J. Cullen Partner Miles & Stockbridge

 

ROOM B:  Immigration

Program Coordinator: Kristina Badalian Brodsky Renehan Pearlstein & Bouquet Chtd.

 

Speaker(s)

1. Christina Wilkes, Partner Grossman Law, LLC

2. Laura Rhodes, Laura Kelsey Rhodes, LLC

3. Denise Hammond, Hammond Young Immigration Law, LLC

 

12:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.     Lunch
Preston
Findlay-National Center for Missing & Exploited Children

 

1:15 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

Room A:  Money, Taxes, and International Divorces

(The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly!)

Program Coordinator: Hadrian Hatfield, Esquire

 

Speaker(s)

1. Hadrian Hatfield Partner Shulman Rogers

2. Leigh Basha, Attorney at Law

 

Room B: Incoming HAGUE Abduction Cases

Program Coordinator: Stephen Cullen, Esquire

 

Speaker(s)

1. Stephen Cullen, Esquire Partner Miles Stockbridge

2. Lisa Vogel, Esquire Department of State Attorney Adviser, Office of Oversea's Citizen Services Legal Affairs

 


2:45 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Room A: The World Bank and Family Law: Unique Challenges

Program Coordinator: Marina S. Barannik, Esquire

 

Speaker(s)

1. Marina S. Barannik Partner Feldesman Tucker- moderator

2. David R. Rivero, Chief Counsel Legal Vice Presidency, The World Bank

3. Nora Muller, Counsel Legal Vice Presidency, The World Bank

4. Yelina Grados, Counsel Legal Vice Presidency, The World Bank

 

Room B: RELOCATION – NON- HAGUE CASES

Program Coordinator: John Weaver, Esquire


Speaker(s)

 1. John Weaver, Esquire

    2. The Honorable Steven Salant, Circuit Court for Montgomery County

    3. Melissa Kucinski, Esquire